Manpower Development & Training Division (MD&TD) of the National Water Supply & Drainage Board (NWSDB) is the key division which provides in-house, external and overseas training for NWSDB employees scattered island wide as well as for employees in other organizations related to water supply and sanitation sector.

Vision

To be a division of National Water Supply & Drainage Board comprising, highly motivated and fully committed staff, recognized by those in the water supply and sanitation sector, as the key contributor to the enhancement of performance, productivity and Individual development of employees in the setor.

Mission

Serve all National Water Supply & Drainage Board staff and other institutions in the water supply and sanitation sector by;

Providing In-House Programme

Making external opportunities both in-country and overseas

Offering technical assistance with regard to Human Resourse Development

to enable all staff to acquire knowledge, skills and attitudes that will allow them to perform their tasks effectively.

 Key Functions

  • Identifying Training needs
  • Planning, Designing, Organizing, conducting and evaluating In-House Training Programmes.
  • Providing training through other external institutions
  • Facilitating Foreign Training through scholarships and other opportunities
  • Facilitating official overseas visits
  • Providing on the job training to apprentices from other National Educational and Vocational Institutions

 Contact Details

Manpower Development & Training Division
National Water Supply & Drainage Division
Telawala Rd,
Rathmalana.

Telephone : +94 112 632355 / +94 112 623750
Fax : +94 112 626176
Email : இம்மின்-அஞ்சல் முகவரி spambots இடமிருந்து பாதுகாக்கப்படுகிறது. இதைப் பார்ப்பதற்குத் தாங்கள் JavaScript-ஐ இயலுமைப்படுத்த வேண்டும்.

Key Staff & Contact 

J.L.Seekkuge  Assistant General Manager  +94 112 632355 / +94 112 623750 / +94 77 3184750 
W.G.M.P.Kulasiri  Manager (Training)  +94 112 632355 / +94 112 623750 / +94 77 2240508
K.Wickramasinghe  Manager(Technical Training)  +94 112 632355 / +94 77 2984169 

 

 

No. Title of the Programme Target Group Duration
(Days)
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Total
Technical - In House
1 Training Programme on Civil Engineering Standard Method of Measurement (CESMM) Eng/EAA/QS 2   1 1 1 3
2 Preparation of Estimates for Pipe Lines & Structures Eng/EAA 3 2       2
3 Procurement Management Executives  1 3 1     4
4 "FIDIC" Conditions of Contracts Eng/Accountants 1   1   1 2
5 Tender Evaluation Engineers/
Accountants/
Commercial Managers/ Supplies Managers
1   1 1   2
6 Bidding Document Preparation Engineers 1   1 1   2
7 Compliance, Internal Control & Information Security Management Engineers/
Accountants/
Commercial Managers/ Supplies Managers
 1      1 1 2
8 Construction Management  Eng 2   1   1 2
9 Construction Supervision EAA 2   1 1 1 3
10 NRW Reduction Programme - Phase I
Flow Meters & Level Meters, LD Equipments & NRW
EAA 1 2 1     3
11 NRW Reduction Programme - Phase II
Strategies on Non Revenue Water Reduction (NRW)
Eng/EAA 1   1 1 1 3
 12 Training Programme on Under Pressure Water Main Tapping EAA/Fitters 1 2       2
13 Maintenance & Repair of Gas Chlorinators EAA/Plant Technicians/
Pump Operators
3 2       2
 14 Operation & Maintenance of Air Blowers & Compressors Eng/EAA/TPT 1   1     1
15 Awareness on Water Safety Plan  Executives/EAA 1   1 1   2
16 EFI Vehicle Scanning & Troubleshooting ME/EAA/Mech. 2     1 1 2
17 Training Course for Electricians Electricians 2     1   1
18 IEE Wiring Regulation EA(Elec.)/Electricians 2 2       2
19 Transmission Systems of Vehicles  EAA/Mechanics 3 1 1     2
20 Operation & Maintenance of Generators  EAA (Elec./Mech.) 1       1 1
21 Operation & Maintenance of Pumps EAA/TPT/Mech. 1       1 1
22 Problem Solving in Water Treatment Process in WTP TPT 2 1   1   2
23 Water Treatment Process Eng 2     1 1 2
24 Planning & Design of Water Treatment Plants Eng 2   1   1 2
25 Awareness on New Approach to Rural Water Supply & Sanitation  Executives 1   1     1
26 Training Programme on Water Treatment & Water Distribution Systems for Newly Recruited EAA  EAA 2 1   1   2
27 Modern Water Treatment & Analytical Technologies  Chemists 2       1 1
28 Modern Water Treatment Methods & Analytical Technologies  Lab.Assistants   2   1 1   2
 29 Modern Waste Water Treatment Methods & Analytical Technologies Chemist 2     1   1
30 Modern Waste Water Treatment Methods & Analytical Technologies  Lab.Assistants 2     1 1 2
31  Operation & Maintenance of Waste Water Treatment Plants/Waste Water Network System Engineers/EAA 2   1     1
32 Sewer Cleanning EAA/Labourers (Sew.)  1     1   1
33 Design of Waste Water Treatment Plants and Waste Water Network System  Engineers  2   1 1   1
34 Occupational Health and Safety  Executives  1 1 1 1 1 4
 35 Occupational Health and Site Safety EAA/TPT  1 1 1 1 1 4
36 Familiarization Course for Executives Eng/Geo/Che.  1       1 1
37 Familiarization Course for Non Exebutives  EAA/D'Personnel/QS 1       1 1
         
1 Training Programme on Operation & Maintenance of WTP & Water Distribution System for S/L Navy  S/L NAVY 37 days       1 1
    Total  18 19 19 18 74

 

 

No Title of the Programme Target Group Duration
(Days)
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Total
Non-Technical         
1 Management Development Phase (I) (Overview Management and Exceptional Leadership) Executives 1 1       1
2 Management Development Phase (II) (Motivation and Team Building) Executives 2   1 1   2
3 Management Deveopment Phase (III) (Time Management, Change Management, Negotiation Skills)  Executives   2   1 1   2
4 Performance Appraisal and Training Needs Assessment  Executives  1     1   1
 5 Personal Grooming, Business and Social Etiquette  Executives 1       1 1
6 Effective Presentation Skills  Executives  1   1     1
7 Coping with Stress  Executives  1 1 1     2
8 Work Life Balance  Executives  1   1 1   2
9 Financial Procedure Related to the International Trade  Accountants 1   1     1
10 Importancy of Costing in Financial Management  Accountants  1   2     2
 11 Foreign Funded Loan Disposal Accountants  1       1 1
12 Supply Chain Management Supply Officers  1     1   1
13 Commercial Procedures  Commercial Officers  2     1   1
14 General Orientation Programme Executives/
Non Executives
2 1 1     2
15 Supply & Material Management  EAA  1     1 1 2
16 Administrative Procedure  EAA  2   1 1 1 3
17 Awareness Programme for 5S Concept  Mix 1 6       6
18 Building High Performance Team Mix  1   1 1 1 3
19 Introducation to Productivity Measurement Mix 1   1 1 1 3
20 Refresher Programme on Effective Communication & Telephone Etiquettes Mix  1 1       1
 21 Annual Stock Verification and Disposal Procedure Mix  1       1 1
 22 Posistive Thinking and Work Ethics  Mix  1   1 1   2
23 Project Accounting  Internal Auditors/MA(Audit)  2     1   1
24 Contract Payment Procedure MA(Acct.)/(Audit) 1   1 1   2
25 Commercial Procedures & Accounting System  MA(CR)/(Acct.)/(Audit) 2     2 1 3
26 Awareness Programme for Accounting Procedure  Newly Recruited MA(Acct.)  2 1       1
27 Disciplinary Procedure  MA(HR)  2     1 1 2
28 Supply & Material Management  MA(Suppl) 1     1   1
29 Effective Warehouse Management  MA(Stores)  1       1 1
30 Refreshner Programme for Cashiers  Cashier  1       2 2
31 Skill Development in Hospitality and House Keeping  Circuit Bangalow Keepers  4 1       1
32 Filing System and Record Management  Record Keepers  1   1     1
33 Function of Meter Readers  Meter Readers  1 1       1
Total       13 14 17 12 56

 

 

No. Title of the Programme Target Group Duration
(Days)
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Total
Computer Training
1 Introduction to Computers & Windows 7 Operating System Mixed Group 3 1 2     3
2 Creating & Manipulating Documents Using Word Processing Programme Mixed Group 2   1 2 1 4
3 Use of Main Merge for Mass Mailing  Mixed Group  1     1   1
4 Computer Assisted Report Preparation Mixed Group  2       1 1
5 Organizing, Storing and Manipulating data using Spreadsheet Mixed Group 3   2 2   4
6 Use of Spreadsheets in Data Management  Mixed Group  2       1 1
7 Visual Representation of Data with Spreadsheets  Mixed Group  1     1 2
8 Creating Effective Multimedia Presentations  Mixed Group  2     1   1
9 Email Management  Mixed Group  2 1 1   1 3
10 Use of Sinhala UNICODE with Sinhala Kit Provided by ICTA for Sinhala Computing Needs  Mixed Group  1     1   1
11 Introduction to Open Scource Software  Mixed Group  1 3 1     4
12 Trouble Shooting & Computer Maintenance Mixed Group 2 1       1
13 Computer Aided Draughting & Design Using AutoCAD 2010  Engineers/EAA/
Draughtpersons 
13 1   1   2
14 Advanced Features of AutoCAD  Engineers/EAA/
Draughtpersons 
3   1   1 2
15 Training Programme on ArcGIS  Engineers/EAA  4 1 1 1   3
16 Training Programme on WaterGEMS  Engineers  2 1 1 1  1 4
17 Effective Management of Projects using Microsoft Projects  Engineers  3       1 1
18 AutoCAD 2010 for RSC(Uva) Staff  Engineers/EAA/
Draughtpersons 
4   1     1
19 Microsoft Access for RSC(NC) Staff  Mixed Group  12 1       1
Total     10 11 11 9 41
Grand Total      37 44 50 39 170

  

 

No. Titale of the Programme Target Group Duration
(Days)
Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Total
Technical - RSCC
1 Operation & Maintenance of Water Treatment Plants for Laborers attached to WSP Labourers 1 * * * * *
2 Water Connection Procedures - PVC for filters/Work Supervisors Pipe Fitters/ Work Supervisors 1 * * * * *
3 NRW Reduction for Pipe Fitter/Work Supervisors Pipe Fitters/ Work Supervisors 1 * * * * *
4 Rain Water Harvesting for Labourers attached to WSS  Board Employees  1 * * * * *
5 Traffic Laws and Sign for Drivers  Drivers  1 * * * * *
6 Operation & Maintenance of Electrical Motors and Starters & Panel Board  Pump Operators  1 * * * * *
7 Operation & Maintenance of Pumps  Pump Operators  1 * * * * *
8 PE Pipes using instead of uPVC Pipes Water Connection Labourers/ Pipe Fitters  1 * * * * *
9 Safety Transportation of Chlorine Cylinders Labourers/ Work Supervisors  1 * * * * *
10 Preventive Maintenance  Labourers/ Work Supervisors  1 * * * * *
Non Technical RSCC
1 Orientation Programme  Skill/Unskill New Recruit  2 * * * * *
2 Administrative Procedure  Skill/Unskill Grade  1 * * * * *
3 Disciplinary Procedure  Skill/Unskill Grade  1 * * * * *
4 Effective Communication  Skill/Unskill Grade  1 * * * * *
5 Consumer Relations  Mix Group Non Executive 1 * * * * *
6 Productivity Improvement Mix Group  1 * * * * *
7 Commercial Activities Meter Readers  1 * * * * *
8 5 - 'S' Concept Mix Group  1 * * * * *
9 Work Ethiquettes  Skill/Unskill Grade  1 * * * * *
10 Office Aids Development Office Aids  1 * * * * *
 Proposed to be Conducted by DGM Production
1 Monitoring and Controlling the Production Process by using SCADA System  Eng/EAA/TPT  1 * * * * *
2 Optimize the Energy Consumption by Operational Excellence Eng/EAA/TPT 1 * * * * *
3 Rehabilitation and Upgrading of existing facilities to optimize the quantity and Water Quality  Eng/EAA/TPT 1 * * * * *
4 Water Quality Monitoring and Assuring the WaterSafety Eng/EAA/TPT 1 * * * * *
 5 Preventive Maintenance and Asset Management Technique to optimize the Operational life of the Plant Eng/EAA/TPT 1 * * * * *

Note: * Number of programmes to be decided by the DGM(RSC) or DGM(Production) depending on the number of employees who need particular training.

 

 

No. Training Course Institute Duration
(Years)
Category of Employees No. of Places
Post Graduate Courses
1 PhD Degree Programme (1st Year) University of Moratuwa/Peradeniya 05 Engineers 2
2 Masters/PG Diploma in Management/Business Administration/Business Management/Public Management Govt. Recognized Universities/PIM/SLIDA 01
02
Manager and Above Grades 4
3 Masters/PG Diploma in Human Resource Management/ Management/Commerce/Financial Accountancy/ Valuation/Mass Communication Govt. Recognized Universities 01
02
Executives 4
 4 Masters/PG Diploma in Environmental Engineering and Management/Environmental and Water Engineering/ Water Resources Management  Govt. Recognized Universities  01
02
Engineers 5
5 Masters/PG Diploma in Structural Engineering Design  Govt. Recognized Universities  01
02
Engineers  2
6 Masters/PG Diploma in Management Technology/ Project Management Construction Management/Civil Engineering Govt. Recognized Universities  01
02
Engineers  3
7 Masters/PG Diploma in the field of Mechanical Engineering   Govt. Recognized Universities 01
02
Mech. Engineers  1
8 Masters.PG Diploma in the field of Electrical/Electronic Engineering Govt. Recognized Universities 01
02
Electrical/ Electronic Engineers  1
9 M.Sc. in - Analytical Chemistry/Microbiology/ Environmental-Science/Applied Org. Chemistry Govt. Recognized Universities  02 Chemist  1
10 M.Sc./PG Diploma in Computer Science/Information Technology/Information System Management  Govt. Recognized Universities  01
02
IT Executives  1
11 M.Sc. Programme in GIS and Remote Sensing  Govt. Recognized Universities  02 Engineers/ Geologists  1
12 Masters/PG Diploma in Social Work/Sociology/ Community Development  Govt. Recognized Universities/NISD  01
02
Sociologists  1
13 PG Diploma in Financial & Business Administration  Institute of Chartered Accountants of Sri Lanka  01
(Part time)
Accountants 1
14 Commited for 2nd year of Masters Programmes  Govt. Recognized Universities    Managers/ Executives  7
Diploma Courses      
15 Advanced Diploma in Human Resources Management  NIBM 01 (Saturdays) TOO/HROO 1
16 Advanced Diploma in Business Management NIBM  01 (Sundays) COO  1
17 Advanced Diploma in Financial and Management Accounting  NIBM  01 (Sundays) Accountants 1
18 Advanced Diploma in Supplies & Material Management NIBM 01
(Part Time)
SAA/SCC/ SKK 1
19 Graduate Diploma in Purchasing & Supply Chain Management (Stage I)  Institute of Supply & Materials Management  03
(Part Time)
SOO/SAA/ SKK/SCC 1
20 Diploma in Public Procurement and Contract Administration  SLIDA 14 months
(Saturday)
Engineers 1
21 Diploma in Quantity Surveying  ICTAD 38 Mondays EAA/QS 10
22 Advanced Diploma in Quantity Surveying ICTAD 60 Days
(Fri & Sat)
QSS/EAA 3
23 Diploma in Commercial Arbitration ICLP Arbitration Centre 06 Months
(Saturday)
Engineers/ QSS 1
24 Diploma in Advanced Project Management ICTAD 40
Sundays
Engineers 2
25 Diploma in Microbiology OUSL 01
(Par Time)
Lag Assist.  1
26 Advanced Diploma in Company Administration and Secretarial Proficiency  NIBM  01 Personnel Secretaries  3
Other Courses      
27 Certificate Course in Human Resource Management (Sinhala Medium) NIBM 10 days
Week Ends
SAA/ Snr. CC  10
28 Advanced Certificate in Secretarial Practice NIBM 6 months
(Part Time)
Per. Sec/ Management Asst.(HR/WP) 3
29 Management Development for Engineers IESL 15
(Saturdays)
Engineers 2
30 Certificate Course in Stores Management Institute of Supply & Materials Management 12
(Sundays)
SKK/SCC 2
31 Certificate Course in Purchasing Management - do - 12
(Sundays)
SOO/SAA/ SKK/SCC 2
32 Computer Aided 3D Modeling (AutoCAD)  Govt. Recognized Universities 10
(Sundays)
Engineers 2
33 Computer Aided 3D Modeling (AutoCAD) Govt. Recognized Universities 10
(Sundays)
D'personnel 2
34 Short Course on GIS and It's Application University of Peradeniya  06 days Engineers/ Geologists/ EAA in Mapping Sec 3
35 Certificate Course in Web Application Development NIBM 04 months
(Sundays)
Programmers 1
36 Certificate Course in Software Development in Java NIBM 04
(Saturdays)
Programmers 1
37 Certificate Course in Computer Networking & Administration NIBM 04 months Sys. Admins 2
38 Contract Management and Procurement Management ICTAD 32 Days
(Friday)
Engineers 2
39 Computer Aided Project Management using MS Project 2010 Distance Learning Centre 06 Days Engineers/ Geologists/ EAA in Mapping Section 3
40 Surveying and Levelling ACTA 03 Days EAA 30
41 Water Proofing Techniqes ACTA 02 Days EAA 30
42 Mechanical Engineering Designs IESL 15
Saturdays
Mech. Engineers 2
43 Design of Electrical Instollations IESL 07
Saturdays
Elect. Engineers 2
44 Practical Training for Engineers Engineering Organisation 05 Days EAA (Mech.) 2
45 Supervision of Maintenance of Construction Equipment Hydraulic & Transmission CETRAC 05 Days EAA (Mech.) 2
46 Maintenance of Hydraulic Systems  CETRAC 10 Days EAA (Mech.)/ Mechanics 1
47 Maintenance of Diesel Engines CETRAC 05 Days EAA (Mech.)/ Mechanics 2
48 Maintenance of Hydraulic & Mechatronic System CETRAC 10 Days EAA (Mech.)/ Mechanics 1
49 Heavy Vehicle Driver Training Programme including Basic Vehicle Maintenance Programme ICTAD (Operator Training College) 02 weeks Drivers 15 
50 Loader Backhoe Operator Training ICTAD (Operator Training College) 02 Weeks Excavator Operator 2
51 Short Term Training Courses CGTTI CGTTI 3-6 months
(Part Time)
Skill Grades 2
52 For unscheduled Courses to meed Specific Training Needs, with the approval of GM/Addl.GM (CS) - - - -

Notes: 1. In the event that the listed programmes are not conducted or the number of participants are less than the allocation unuitilised funds will be allocated for other relevant programmes with the approval of the General Manager.